Meniu

Migracijos klausimai

 

Žemiau pateikiama informacija anglų kalba.

FAQ 

More information regarding Migration and Visa questions may be found here:

 

FOR EU CITIZENS

The issuance of a certificate confirming the right to reside in the Republic of Lithuania

You must register your residence if you come to live in the Republic of Lithuania for more than 3 months in a 6-month period and obtain a certificate signifying the right to temporarily reside in Lithuania. You must do so within 3 months of arrival at Migration Board of Vilnius County Chief Police Commissariat, Naugarduko str. 100, Vilnius.


For the registration the following documents are necessary:

  1. an application of the specified form  - please download from http://www.migracija.lt/index.php?-183073642
  2. a valid passport or an identity card;
  3. document confirming that student has been admitted to ISM University (issued by ISM University International Studies Office within 3-5 working days);
  4. certificate of enrolment (issued by ISM University International Studies Office within 3-5 working days);
  5. a document confirming that student is in possession of adequate means of subsistence for himself/herself (at least 200 EUR per month);
  6. a valid document confirming possession of medical insurance ( EU Health Insurance Card);
  7. document concerning the place of residence in the Republic of Lithuania;

Prior to lodging the application, the state fee in the amount of 8,60 EUR for the issuance of the certificate must be paid (there are no state fees for replacement of a certificate).

IMPORTANT

OFFICIAL documents issued abroad must be translated into the Lithuanian language. Translation is considered to be official when it is bound to a certified true copy of the document in the original language and is attested by the translator’s signature.

It is your responsibility to meet immigration requirements applicable to the Republic of Lithuania

University representatives can only provide general information about this. You must check requirements for your own specific circumstances with the relevant Embassies and/or Consulates.

Requirements do change and you must check the up to date position in good time before arrival.

 

 

FOR NON-EU CITIZENS

FULL TIME DEGREE STUDENTS:

Students who are citizens of non-EU countries intending to study at an educational institution in Lithuania need to apply for National Visa D in their home countries at Lithuanian Embassies or Consular posts or the Migration Department in Lithuani if visa free regime applies. Issued visa will let you come and stay in Lithuania for maximum a year or till the decision about your Temporary Residence Permit (TRP) will be made by the Migration Department. The issuance of National Visa D approximately takes 15 days.

After coming to Lithuania, student must apply for Temporary Residence Permit (TRP). Application for the issuance of the first temporary residence permit must be considered not later than within six months from the lodging of the application to a Migration Service. After the Temporary Residence Permit is received from the Migration Department, the place of residence must be declared at an elderships/local authorities within 7 days.

TRP must be renewed every year or two years, so student must apply for renewal not later than 2 months before TRP expires.

 

FREE MOVERS, EXCHANGE STUDENTS:

Students who are citizens of non-EU need to apply for National Visa D in their home countries at Lithuanian Embassies or Consular posts. However, citizens of certain countries (see list) do not need visa to enter Lithuania and are allowed to stay here for a period of up to three months per half a year.

Exchange students who are citizens of the listed countries intending to study a semester or two (no more than 1 year) at an educational institution in Lithuania need to apply for National Visa D. In such cases students will be allowed to enter Lithuania and once here, apply for visa. ISM will issue a letter of confirmation of admittance to studies, or any other mediatory documents required in order to obtain the multiple entry National Visa D. 

In any case, it is strongly advisable to contact the Lithuanian Diplomatic Missions or Consular posts in their own country, or the nearest one, to whom these regional consular issues are entrusted.

 

The required documents to obtain national visa D for international STUDENTS:

  • Completed application form – please visit the website: http://www.migracija.lt/index.php?-1710738508
  • A valid travel document (passport) issued within the last ten years, that validity period is at least 3 months longer than the validity period of the requested visa;
  • Mediation letter from ISM university to issue visa D (issued by International Studies Office within 3-5 working days);
  • Proofs of sufficient means of support (bank transcript or proofs how you support yourself) - at least 200 EUR per month; 
  • 1 photo (35 x 45 colour);
  • A document confirming health insurance that will be valid during the stay in the Republic of Lithuania (the minimal health insurance sum comprises EUR 6000);
  • Document concerning the place of residence in the Republic of Lithuania;
  • Consular fee for visa: 60 EUR.

 

IMPORTANT

When an application for national visa D is submitted, OFFICIAL documents issued abroad must be translated* into the Lithuanian language.

* Translation is considered to be official when it is bound to a certified true copy of the document in the original language and is attested by the translator’s signature.

It is your responsibility to meet immigration requirements applicable to the Republic of Lithuania

University representatives can only provide general information about this. You must check requirements for your own specific circumstances with the relevant Embassies and/or Consulates.

Requirements do change and you must check the up to date position in good time before departure.

 

Contact: Migration Department:

http://www.migracija.lt/index.php?-625426076

+370 700 60000 and press 5 for menu in Russian or press 6 for menu in English 

Contact: ISM:

migration@ism.lt

+370 52 499099

 

FAQ

More information regarding Migration and Visa questions may be found here: