Meniu

Migration Issues

EU CITIZENS (free movers, exchange and degree students)

Citizens of the Member States of the EU, Norway, Switzerland, Island, or Lichtenstein do not need visa to enter Lithuania and are allowed to stay here for a period of up to three months. However, students who are citizens of the above countries intending to study a semester (more than 3 months per half a year) or more at an educational institution in Lithuania need to apply for a temporary residence permit for an EU citizen and register the place of residence.  

Students can apply for EU Residence Permits either at Lithuania’s embassy/consulate in the home country or at Migration Department in Lithuania

More detailed information about right for EU citizens to reside temporarily – Migration Department.

NON-EU CITIZENS (degree students)

Students who are citizens of non-EU countries intending to study more than a year at an educational institution in Lithuania need to apply for National Visa D in their home countries at Lithuanian Embassies or Consular posts which will let you come to Lithuania and stay here till the decision about your Temporary Residence Permit (TRP) will be made by the Migration Department. The issuance of National Visa D approximately takes 15 days.

More detailed information about National Visa D and requirements – Migration Department.

After coming to Lithuania, student must apply for Temporary Residence Permit (TRP). Application for the issuance of the first temporary residence permit must be considered not later than within six months from the lodging of the application to a Migration Service. After the Temporary Residence Permit is received from the Migration Department, the place of residence must be declared at an elderships/local authorities within 7 days.

TRP must be renewed every year, so student must apply for renewal not later than 2 months before TRP expires.

More detailed information about TRP and requirements – Migration Department.

NON-EU CITIZENS (free movers, exchange students)

Students who are citizens of non-EU need to apply for National Visa D in their home countries at Lithuanian Embassies or Consular posts. However, citizens of certain countries (see list) do not need visa to enter Lithuania and are allowed to stay here for a period of up to three months per half a year.

Exchange students who are citizens of the listed countries intending to study a semester or two (no more than 1 year) at an educational institution in Lithuania need to apply for National Visa D. In such cases students will be allowed to enter Lithuania and once here, apply for visa. ISM will issue a letter of confirmation of admittance to studies, or any other mediatory documents required in order to obtain the multiple entry National Visa D. 

In any case, it is strongly advisable to contact the Lithuanian Diplomatic Missions or Consular posts in their own country, or the nearest one, to whom these regional consular issues are entrusted.

More detailed information about National Visa D and requirements – Migration Department.

NB. On 5 April 2010 the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council of 25 March 2010 No. 562/2010 entered into force amending the Schengen Agreement and Regulation (EC) No. 562/2006 which regards persons with long-stay visas (visas for stays exceeding three months) movement. According to provisions of the Regulation, foreign people who hold valid national Lithuanian (D) visas have been allowed to move freely for up to 3 months in any six-month period within the Schengen area.

Informational resource: Lithuanian Migration Department.

 

Contact at ISM:

[e] migration@ism.lt

[t] 370 52 49909